Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Im 17 I live in Ohio I can not stand my parents I want to leave home I want to become

A drifter drift from town to town do odd jobs that sorta thing but I'm a minor with bad grades no job but is their a way I can leave? I believe that once a person is 17 they can make their own decisions can u help me on this?

Asked on 7/23/12, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, parents have a responsibility to support their children financially until they reach the age of 18. If the minor will not obey them, they can bring a proceeding in juvenile court to have the juvenile declared incorrigible and placed in state care until the age of 18.

Your plan of drifting from one place to another does not sound well thought out. You should try living outside for a week during the summer and during the winter before you make this decision. You only get one go around on this planet, and every day you spend drifting is a waste of the little time you have.

If you really want to get out on your own as soon as possible you should take the GED examination and join the military on your 18th birthday. So long as you are 18 your parents can't stop you.

Read more
7/23/12, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now