Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

What action can I take if a creditor reported incorrectly on my credit report

Asked on 8/18/12, 3:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Fair Credit Reporting Act provides consumer protections related to credit reporting. If the incorrect information was reported willfully or negligently there is a provision for monetary penalties and attorney's fees. A lawyer that practices consumer protection should be able to help you.

Read more
8/18/12, 11:46 am
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

see my website under sample letters and follow instructions. If that does not work, contact me.

Read more
8/21/12, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now