Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

my bf was recently arrested and on the report it says sesslin affidavit what does that mean? And is it serious

Asked on 7/03/12, 7:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Theresa Hofmeister Theresa Hofmeister, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's a statement of facts/ probable cause filed & attested to by law enforcement.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/12, 8:23 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Sesslin Affidavit is the affidavit attached to a criminal complaint giving facts that show probable cause for the charges or an arrest.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/12, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now