Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Is it a crime, and if so, what crime for - an individual to represent themselves as something or someone of 'authority' whom they are not. For example; a person claims or says they are the 'president' of some entity, or association while in fact they are not.

They have gained no monetary reward; but are using this title to gain influence with others who have genuine legal status or title.

Asked on 8/01/12, 5:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you chose to talk around the specifics, which matter, it is completely impossible to answer you.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/12, 6:58 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IF someone is pretending to be someone to gain influence, I suspect charges will follow.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/12, 2:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88553 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now