Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

When I do my deposition how long will my case last

Asked on 5/12/12, 12:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Deposition for what? What type of case?

If you're in a case with depositions, you obviously knew you needed to have a lawyer and certainly hired one long ago. He'll know the answer.

No one here, especially with you deliberately omitting even basic details, can guess.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/12, 5:01 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is a civil case, it all depends. Several things will influence the length of the case:

(1) if a motion to compel is necessary;

(2) if a party files a motion for summary judgment;

(3) the judge's caseload;

(4) if the matter settles;

(5) etc.

In short, there isn't a hard and fast rule regarding the length of any case.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/12, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now