Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I have a factory orignal 2002 Camaro ss which has no provisions for mounting a front license plate which is required by NYS law. I got a ticket the other day for not having a front plate. Can the court force me to modify a factory orignal car (which would entail drilling holes in to a car worth a lot of money) just to mount a front plate? Do I have any options/defenses other then to pay the fine and pray I dont get pulled over again? I heard federal law states that you cant be forces to modify a car jsut to mount a plate. Any truth to this?

Asked on 5/04/12, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Briefly section 402 of th VTL states That one plate is necessary if the registration year of the car only requires one plate. Is the car a remake in which there was no front plate. Also the law does not specifically state where the front plate must be mounted--- where reasonable possible it should be between 12 and 48 inches f rom the ground-- I am sure you can modify something if you try. I would be happy to assist you if I can. I would hate to see anyone ruin a classic vehicle. Good Luck.

Read more
5/07/12, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now