Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I feel at work and injury my knee. I have been off work for 7 months now. I was told by my doctor that my knee will never be 100% again maybe 80%. Do I qualify for a settlement.

Asked on 4/26/12, 11:00 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes!!!

We would be happy to get you one. Call us at 800-517-1614 any time.

Read more
4/26/12, 11:03 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to a worker's compensation claim. You must contact a worker's compensation attorney immediately to make sure your rights are preserved.

My office does this sort of work on a contingency basis -- that is you do not pay anything until we collect.

I hope this helps

Read more
4/26/12, 11:12 am
John Wunsch Law Offices John C. Wunsch, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sirs,

Please call our office so that we may discuss your case with you.

In addition to workman's compensation, there may be other remedies as well that we can obtain for you.

Our firm has been in existence for thirty (30) years and handles these type of cases.

John C. Wunsch, P.C.

Law Offices

(312) 977--9900

info@wunschlaw.com

4.26.12

Read more
4/26/12, 11:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now