Legal Question in Technology Law in California

Can a friend give me a laptop as a gift and then 4 months later try to take it back, because he is mad that I show no response to his advances?????

Asked on 4/10/12, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most circumstances a gift immediately becomes the recipient's property. The giver has no more right to take it away than anyone else. But there are such things as conditional gifts, which the recipient is only entitled to keep while the conditions are met.

There may be other reasons why your friend would be entitled to take the computer back. Those reasons don't come up very often. Without more facts, I can't say whether any are present here.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/12, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now