California  |  Wills and Trusts

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/17/12, 3:00 pm

I live in Canada and my mother recently passed away in Californa. The bank was notified at time of death- several months ago now. Should the bank allow payments (like monthly health insurance) to continue to be processed even after they have been notified of the death and what documentation can they demand to release the funds to me the sole family member and named benificiary of her will. They are currently indicating I must come in person to their branch (several thousand miles from me and different country) or have a letter of instruction notarized at a US consolate.....again approx 500miles away. Any guidance appreciated.

2 Answers


Answered on: 2/17/12, 3:42 pm by George Shers

The bank should not be receiving any payments intended to be made only while your mother was alive. You do not state whether you are listed on the bank account. If not, the bank should not be releasing the funds to you, so if they are willing to do so via a notarized letter, it is worth the 500 mile trip if it can not be done by appearing before a government official closer to your home. It sounds as though you might need the Will probated, but since you have not stated the type of assets I do not know. You need to contact a California attorney who handles estates and trust.

You could contact one of the attorneys on this site who answers such questions; if you want to call me I am at 510-441-2684.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Georges H. Shers 4170 Glenwood Terrace, Suite #1 Union City, CA 94587

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 2/17/12, 3:54 pm by Gary R. White

California Probate Code section 13100 should be of assistance.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Burton & White 1325 Howe Avenue, Suite 214 Sacramento, CA 95825

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search