Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

In a medical malpractice lawsuit besides the wife and children , can mother and father ans brother be awarded damages if the defendant is found guilty of medical malpractice.

Asked on 2/22/12, 3:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Ryan Ryan LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the medical malpractice caused direct and proximate damage to the mother, father, and brother, then they can bring a claim against the doctor. However, it may be difficult to show the relationship between the two. If the mother/father incurred expenses as a result of having to care for the husband that would not otherwise would have been needed, then they would have a potential claim.

Without more factual description, it is difficult to fully answer this question.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/12, 5:46 am
Steve O'Keefe The O'Keefe Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They all may very well have what is known as a loss of consortium claim. A lot will depend on the actual facts of the potential case.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/12, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now