Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I am in my last month of my apartment lease and have given 60-day notice to vacate as required. The leasing office claims I didn't paid them for this month but I have a bank statement that prooves I did. They rejected the printed statement and are threatening eviction procedures even though due to move in two weeks per the 60-day notice. Am I being forced to stay here after my lease expires until this is resolved or can I leave as planned?

Asked on 1/21/12, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one here knows what your bank statement shows, or why the landlord did not believe it. Certainly you asked and they provided a specific reason, and that is an important detail you omitted. If you paid by check, get a copy of the front and back -- that should be easy enough. If another way, the bank can trace. With only part of the story, and questions about how much you have done to resolve it, you can't get a sold response.

Read more
1/21/12, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now