Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I just recieved a temporary restraining order IN RE Tyler Thompson which is my 15 year old son. I dont understand why

Asked on 8/17/12, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not asked a question, and since I do not have access to any of the facts of your case, I also do not know why a restraining order was issued. It does however, mean that a lawsuit is pending against you with potentially serious consequences. You should immediately retain a family lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/12, 4:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now