Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

can you reopen a closed case of domestic violence ,my husband threatened me into dropping the charges against him,so i did. can i reopen it and tell them i was forced to drop the case.

Asked on 12/16/10, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Hess T. Hess & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there were actual charges against him, I don't understand how they were "dropped" as it is the prosecutors decision to dismiss charges and in DV cases, they rareley drop the charges altogether. Talk to the prosecutor.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/11, 10:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now