Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

My wife passed away in 2011 and had "NO estate" and incurred hospital and doctor bills during her sickness. Am I responsible for her hospital and doctor bills?

Asked on 7/18/12, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually a husband is not liable for a wife's debts and vice-a-versa. The exception is for things which fall under the doctrine of necessaries and one of those things in NC is medical debts. I am afraid that you are going to be liable for those. It would be best if you could come to some arrangement.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/12, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now