Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

A wrote to B offering to sell his car for 3k B assumed that A was referring to A's X car worth 4k whereas, in fact, A was referring to his Y worth 2k. B replied, 'I agree to but it provided it is in good condition. I will be away from uk for 2 weeks so I will not be able to come and see it but I will put a cheque in the post.' 2 days later B sent a cheque for 3k to A. When B returned and discovered the mistake he refused to take the Y and A refused to return B's money. 2 days later the Y was taken from the drive and was written off by joyriders.

Advise the parties. What difference, if any, would it make to your advice if, instead of being taken by joyriders, the Y had a large number of monor defects.

Asked on 6/03/12, 6:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If lawyer A answered individual B's homework or test question, would lawyer A be aiding an abetting fraud on behalf of B? Would the other students (C) have a cause of action against B and A since their grades suffered as a result of A giving B the right answer?

Read more
6/04/12, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now