Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

sir i have my obc certificate issued by tehsildar of my region(rishikesh). it is valid for the state government jobs but when i apply for the central government jobs they ask for the obc certificate if my caste come under central list of obc. my cast is "sunar" which i have seen in the central list and i am from uttarakhand. is my previously made certificate is valid for the central jobs or i have to made a new one??? if i have to made a new one which authority will issue it????

Asked on 9/23/13, 2:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Caste discrimination of any form or nature is illegal and a criminal offence. Caste certificates have been abolished way back in 1985. I request you not to rake up this subject ever again.

Regards,

Read more
9/25/13, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now