Legal Question in Banking Law in India

bearer cheque payment of ten lac

a saving account holder is issue a bearer cheque onthe name A of ten lac payment is made by bank to some C or D A is dont know about above payment how it is clarify who is gating payment

Asked on 7/06/13, 4:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As advised earier, if the savings A/c holder issues a "Self" bearer cheque without the name of the payee mentioned therein, the bank will only confirm and obtain the identity of the receiver of the amount of the cheque at the time of payment.

If the savings A/c holder A wants to transfer Rs. 10 lakhs specifically to the a/c of the payee, then A should issue the cheque writing the name of the person C or D in the Pay _________; cancel the words "or bearer" printed after the space left for entering the name, and duly cross the cheque with two parallel lines across the top left corner of the cheque.

Regards,

Read more
7/06/13, 4:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now