Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Please give particular case of HC/SC, whether the account blocked covered under section 138 N.I. Act

Asked on 8/14/13, 2:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If my memory serves me right, you had an issue that your blank signed cheque book was misplaced and lost or stolen, and hence you had given instructions to the bank not to clear any of those cheques for which the opposite party filed a cheque bouncing case against you.

Please refer to the Court judgement in Anil Kumar Sawney V/s Gulshan Rai in the following link :

http://indiankanoon.org/docfragment/1664391/?formInput=case law for cheque bounce due to stop payment by bank in India

Regards,

Read more
8/14/13, 4:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now