Legal Question in Business Law in India

8 months ago my contractor rejected to complete work. After a month I had sent notice to him and after two weeks from my notice they rejected to refund payment. Now can I register case in court against him ...or its delayed?

Asked on 6/12/13, 3:33 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

12.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Contractors are paid based on running bills certified by the concerned Architect, Engineer or Project Manager. You should check whether any excess monies have been paid to the contractor or advance payment pending adjustment, and if yes, you can certainly file a case in the Court against the contractor for refund of the excess paid to him.

Regards,

Read more
6/12/13, 3:38 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can register a case against the contractor for the refund of the amount paid and interest accrued thereon. Should you need any assistance you may contact us at gaurav@businesslawchamber.com or 9873385524.

Read more
6/12/13, 3:47 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may file a suit within 3 years from the cause of action.

Read more
6/12/13, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now