Legal Question in Business Law in Italy

Very often happens two firms which have not legal partnership between themselves bid for and win a contract in association with each other in third country. It is not clear to me if one of the firms has legal ground to terminate the contract and or raise claims to the client without the consent of other partner. This happens when the other partner has less interest as the damage caused by client concerns only the other partner. Hoping to have your fee kind advice soon.

Asked on 9/09/13, 12:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

A lot depends on the contract which was the basis for the joint venture (the partnership you mention). If there is no such contract, each party who suffers damages, can sue the other for these damages which have to be determined by the court.

Next you have to look at the contract with the third party, if that contract allows any termination.

As this is a complicated matter, you can always supply us with the details, so we can give you a more detailed advice.

Kind regards,

Arent Lievens

AL@LL2.be

Read more
9/09/13, 8:11 am
riccardo ernesto di vizio studio legale di vizio & venezia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir, With reference to your request, pursuant to art. 22 L. 584 of 1977 - according to the italian law - the right to act for the interest of the member companies (ATI) belongs exclusively to the parent company indicated.

Anyway, if you may give us more details i'm sure we can give you a more detailed advice.

Best regards

Avv. Riccardo E. Di Vizio

Di Vizio & Venezia

Rome

www.dviure.com

Read more
9/09/13, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Italy

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now