Legal Question in Business Law in India

Soumya had read an advertisement in the newspaper regarding Hooty Motors

which asked for advance deposit of Rs 1,000 to book vehicle with delivery due

date after 3 months. After 3 months they cancelled the booking of vehicles but did

not even refund the advance amount. Explain the actions which Soumya can take

against Hooty Motors.

Asked on 10/10/13, 4:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Soumya can claim full refund of the deposit along with simple interest @ 18% thereon, from the date of deposit till the date of refund from the defaulting Company.

Regards,

Read more
10/14/13, 9:02 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above , but if hooty motors does not refund the amount then you complain to the nearest Police station. You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/151013

Read more
10/15/13, 2:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now