Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I bought a land 3 years back from a lady. She has an adopted son. When she bought the land from some third party, adopted son was minor. Now that lady is no more. Now I am trying to sell the land. Her adopted son has any right on the property ? If so, What legal move i should take.

Asked on 10/06/13, 12:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Adv Meenal Kashyap M Kashyap & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the lady was sole owner of the property and land purchase was legal than you are rightful owner of the property now.

Read more
10/06/13, 5:15 am
Adv Meenal Kashyap M Kashyap & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the lady was sole owner of the property and land purchase was legal than you are rightful owner of the property now.

For specific query contact at:

Meenal Kashyap

Advocate & Legal Consultant

adv.mklegal@gmail.com

9873400403

Read more
10/06/13, 6:03 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the lady has already sold the land to you which was in her sole name, her adopted son has nothing to do with the transaction. You are free to sell the land to any party you wish to.

Regards,

Read more
10/13/13, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now