Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

dear sir, i had purchase a property through unregistered documents like GPA, Will, agreement to sell , reciept, possession letter of said property and also i have physical possession of property. but i want to as per my agreement seller bound to convert that documents in to sale deed after free hold but they could not do this job , then what can i do against them ?

Asked on 8/17/13, 7:53 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your remedies may be examined from the agreement / documents you have. It may be better to consult a lawyer with your papers.

Read more
8/17/13, 8:11 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The Seller is only liable if he / she has falsified information about the property in the Sale Deed, or specifically committed to change the status of the property from leasehold to freehold in the Agreement. If yes, you should incur the charges to carry out the change of status, and file a recovery suit against the Seller to reimburse you the costs of status changeover.

Regards,

Read more
8/18/13, 4:05 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Suit for mandatory injunction

Read more
8/20/13, 11:05 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client.............

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com so that better advice can be made after interaction...

Read more
8/28/13, 11:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now