Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I had given on rent part of my office at Panchkula(haryana)to the tenant in year 2008 on 11 months rent deed.but the tenant refused to sign the rent deed after expiry and continued to pay the rent for next 4years.Pl confirm how I can get vacated the premises under these conditions. What are the options available to me for eviction.I'm a self employed professional n my wife takes coaching classes and we want to use the premises for our use.

Asked on 5/10/13, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.05.2013

Dear Sir,

Since you had given your office on Leave and License for 11 months and the period has already expired and the licensee refuses to vacate, you should simply lodge a Police complaint of trespassing against the licensee followed by immediately lodging an eviction petition in the Court.

Regards,

Read more
5/11/13, 3:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now