Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I reside with my family and my parents in my father's own house . do i have the right of living there for the lifetime if i look after my parents till they are alive?

Asked on 5/18/13, 3:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the parents nominate you as the sole nominee of the house or they gift or Will it in your name, you will enjoy the right of living there for a lifetime.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 3:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now