Legal Question in Technology Law in Greece

I'm planning to host a Gameserver based on leaked server files, on a Offshore hosting that doesn't recognize DMCA and doesn't care about copyrights. I will have a company to sponsor me for paying the bills and we will have a "Sponsored by" tag on our website. In case of the legal owner of copyrights decides to sue us, could he sue our sponsor too? If yes is there any way to avoid suing our sponsor?

Thanks a lot.

- Best regards

Asked on 9/04/13, 5:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

1. This is a question with great sensitivity, especially for an online forum :-)

2. There are other facts I need to know, before giving a good answer

3. There are certain posibilities & solutions, but contact us (via google, website, etc)...

Kind regards

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Greece

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now