Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

Dear Sir,

My brother who came india on 1 aug 13 from saudi arabia with two bags and one bag did not given by gulf air on Delhi India airport and on 25 oct 13 he is going back to saudi arabia. in betwee we try many times to provide bag which is lost asp per gulf air. afater one month they suggested plz write settelment letter and it goes extra one month. approx 100 times we make call to gulf air and three times settelment letter for cost of indian rupee 150000 bag cost + 75000 harashment on eed festival. now today they are saying you will get offer letter for 20 dollar each kg good which comes arround only approx 30000 indian rupee. and saying plz sign on offer letter and return back to gulf air so that you will received check.

Please sugget can i fill a case in consumer court on behalf of my brother as he is going back in saudi arabia and i will fill case in indian consumer court delhi against gulf air.

as amout is very less. if there is rule then why they expensed 2 and half month for settelemnt to write letter.

Asked on 10/14/13, 12:37 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it is up to you to settle or contest the same.

Read more
10/14/13, 5:34 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

either settle or file consumer complaint. You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/141013

Read more
10/14/13, 6:55 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You may lodge a complaint against the airline for baggage loss compensation in the consumer forum.

Regards,

Read more
10/15/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now