Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

I have ordered a Emergency Light from homeshop18.com but they have sent me a stone in parcel instead of lantern. Which type of action can we taken? Can I ask for compensation? How much?

Asked on 10/26/13, 10:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Intimate them regarding the same. It may be by mistake. If they does not rectify, meet them personally. No use of filing a case as more money will be wasted.

919555462995

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 11:08 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should return back the parcel and ask them to refund your entire amount.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 3:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now