Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

Recently i had brought a flat and given money for the booking and the builder said he will hand over to us in a 2month time but he said on excuses......for the long time that water connection not came, power supply problems and it had became more then one year and i had delay the registration too as they didn't keep there word, and in de last month i had gone to make registration then also they said some problem and i said i will register after 2 -3 months they said ok but now the problem is that the builder is asking for the interest rate for the past three months and when i had booked the flat it was 700sq.ft and now he is telling its 800sq.ft and asking the rate of interest of 10L..................

kindly anyone suggest me what to do i had gone for making registration but the builder is saying no you cant pay the 10L then you can make the registration..........

i need justice

Asked on 7/04/13, 2:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As your query reads, you have already paid the booking amount and you are simply postponing the legal procedures that are required to be completed in connection with the title to the flat saying you will do it after 2-3 months. It is for this very reason that the builder too is taking it easy.

Regards,

Read more
7/04/13, 2:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now