Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

I defaulted personal loan 4 years back & the bank submitted security cheque that I gave 2 them . my mother received a notice from the court 4 me 2 appeal before(4 yrs back) court but I was in Saudia Arabia that time . now I am returning back to India after 4 yrs can they arrest me and impound my passport.

By the way am not proud of what happened.

Asked on 10/12/13, 2:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is advisable to retain a lawyer in india who would cross check whether your passport has been impounded or not and also ascertain the status of case pending against you.

Read more
10/14/13, 10:53 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should negotiate a settlement of the loan with the bank, and repay it off to avoid any further complications for yourself.

Regards,

Read more
10/15/13, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now