Legal Question in Criminal Law in

cheque bounce punishment for rs200000 us 138 i.p.c

Asked on 8/20/10, 12:28 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

incomplete facts, 138 IPC has nothing to do with cheque bounce. You may 138 Negotiable Instrument Act in mind

Read more
Answered on 8/20/10, 8:26 pm
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

punishment is 2 years imprisonment and fine which may be upto twice the amount of chq.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/10, 3:47 am
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

first file the case and then the court would decide the quantum of punishment and fine.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/10, 12:08 am
ADVOCATE-KUNAL JANGID D.S.LAW Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes first of all File the FIR against...............Check is a negotiable instrument and bouncing of a cheque is a Criminal Offence, which is governed by NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENT ACT, 1881. It is punishable by up to 2 yrs of imprisonment.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/10, 3:18 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now