Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

criminal Procedure code

whether discharge application can be filed after charge?

Asked on 1/04/08, 12:43 pm

8 Answers from Attorneys

G. M. Gupta gmguptaandassociates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

yes

Read more
Answered on 1/06/08, 2:53 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

It depends on nature of case like Sessions Trial, Warrant Trial, Summons Trial and Summary Trial as also whether such case is instituted on police report or private complaint.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 1:48 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

You have not given any details about your case. Without going into the merits of your case I cannot suggest any on that. Kindly send full details about the case then only I can suggest you right thing.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/08, 9:30 am
Vivek Mapara Mapara Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

It depends on what offence it is?

discharge in sessions triable case, discharge is warrant trialble case, discharge in sessinos triable case.

Provisions for all is different. so u need to specify where is the trial going. and what is the offence.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 5:26 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

Details are insufficient to answer your query.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 9:17 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

Yes it can be filed.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/08, 4:17 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

yes

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 1:31 pm
Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal Procedure code

As such there is no prohibition but it is better to go in revision.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/08, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now