Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My elder brother got marriage before 8 months. he asked Rs 8000 & then Rs 7000 from his father in laws for genuine reason & father in law paid him that amount. this was not at all known by my parents.

after 1 month of marriage there was some querral & wife went back to her parents home & have not returned yet. we have gone many a times to take her back but invain. Now she needs divorce with settlement money approx 8-10 lakhs else she would file a dowery case on us.

Note: Meanwhile she got pregnancy & her parents called up a meeting. there were around 30 memberes from my brother's inlaws side in meeting. whereas my 70 old parents & jiju were only representative from our side in that meeting. they all had forced my parents to sign on mutual agreement paper for approving the abortion. atlast My parents had to sign & did abortion. my brother was not aware of all this.

Kindly suggest us.. what to do as she is threatning us for fasle dowery case??? its humble request.

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At this stage, it will be better to keep them engaged for mutual settlement. Also, your brother will need to mend ways. He may be guilty of "dowry demand" and committing 'cruelty". Be careful, tender them apologies and try to bring her back with a promise to never ask for anything.

Read more
6/29/13, 5:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now