Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

As per Indian Law, is even consensual foreplay with married woman by other than husband, is punishable offence and if it is punishable offence than What complaint can be launched in a foreplay case against the other man having foreplay with her wife ?

And also let me know about the punishment for it.

Asked on 8/16/13, 2:27 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

better you call and know 9587744142

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 4:50 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even though foreplay per se may not be punishable, if established this may lead to the presumption of having sex with the lady. In that case burden will be upon the accused.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 8:06 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

better to consult any local lawyer alongwith complete record or write in detail.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 7:46 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now