Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

What is the maximum period an accused can be detained in custody in 420 ?

Can an accused not convicted be given parole or bail?

Asked on 8/18/13, 10:11 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When was the accused arrested? What is the status of the case?

Bail depends on the facts and discretion of the courts.

The case is to be examined to give opinion.

Kind regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 10:18 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no specific time limit. One has to go through the documents.

Adv Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 4:38 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bail could be granted To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/21813

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 11:04 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

after more than 2 years of arrest, court may release him on bail, but depends upon your lawyers expertness.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now