Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

what is the procedure after b final report submit to the magistrate by police.

Asked on 8/27/13, 8:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Magistrate May accept the report, or reject the report, direct further further investigation, discharge the accused, commit for trial,

These all magistrate can do after submission of police report

Read more
8/27/13, 11:17 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it is upto court now.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/05/13, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now