Legal Question in DUI Law in South Africa

Good Day

I would like to know what happens if i am not in the country when i am scheduled to appear in court? due to having immigrated?

My court date for a DUI was set and i appeared and received my bail back and the case was remanded with no date. so in the interim if i immigrate what will happen on my return to SA on holiday in maybe a year or two?

thanks

Asked on 7/13/13, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Derek Ziman Ziman and Ziman Solicitors
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are obliged to appear in Court on the hearing date. If the case was remanded with no date - which sounds unlikely - then you don't have to sit around in South Africa waiting to be notified of the date. It also sounds strange that you received your bail back!! If you know of the date and chose to move to another country in the meantime and you don't appear when you should they can issue a warrant for your arrest. If the police discover that you are visiting in the future they can arrest you on that warrant and drag you before the court. In your case it does not sound like a warrant would be issued but you should get someone to check with the Court

Read more
7/25/13, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in South Africa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now