Legal Question in Family Law in India

Daughter rights on parents wealth

I have self acquired wealth like

house, cash and commercial

building. My wife has cash which

she has received from her parents.

We have only one daughter and no

other children.

What is the rights of my only

daughter on the wealth of my self

and my wife during our lifetime and

after our lifetime.

We want to use part of our wealth

for any other social purpose or gift

to any other person. Can my

daughter or son in law object for

this or claim rights on our entire

wealth.

Asked on 7/08/09, 9:27 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nandita Haldipur Haldipur Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Daughter rights on parents wealth

if it is your self acquired property then during your life time your daughter does not get any right. You can deal with it as you like. further you are free to will your property to any body which cannot be objected by your daughter

Read more
Answered on 7/09/09, 10:39 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Daughter rights on parents wealth

during your lifetime no right. After your lifetime she can claim as a legal heir. As the wealth is your self acquired no one can object to the disposing of wealth as you like. you can also make a Will if you wish.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/09, 10:01 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Daughter rights on parents wealth

Duplicate question. already answered.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/09, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now