Legal Question in Family Law in India

I want to take divorce from my wife ,what is the procedure and where i haveto file a case to get relief etcs such as my stridhana ,maintenance etc and other anaglous relief;I am a hindu wife .

Asked on 6/13/13, 6:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u have to file domestic violence to recover yr stridhana. u have to file maintenance case under sec 125 of criminal procedure code. u have to file divorce petition in family court. for more legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
6/13/13, 6:54 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a wife then why you wrote that you want divorce from your wife?

Read more
6/13/13, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now