Legal Question in Family Law in India

My father bought some land and register to my step mother (directly,not transferred through my father's name ). My father died 3 years back. She sold that land with out giving any share to me. Now she is telling that land is her own property so she sold it. How I can proceed further. Please help me.

Asked on 6/27/13, 10:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u have to file civil suit for partition and separation with cancellation of sale deed make by yr step mother. contact lawyer from yr area as well as for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
6/27/13, 10:52 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since the land was registered directly in her name, she is fully entitled to deal with the same as per her decision. Prima facie, it appears you have no legal right to claim any share.

Read more
6/29/13, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now