Legal Question in Family Law in India

i was married in the age of 18 that time my wife age was 16 at that time for marriage my parents forced me i dont like that girl she stay with me parents never stay with me even we dont have any child i want divorce from her but my parents is forced me not give divorce because he can file many fasle case againt me but i dont want to live with her i want divorce nobody is understanding me i am in the lot of tension please help me

Asked on 9/26/13, 2:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u cannot ask divorce because u want. u have to solid reason to ask divorce and if u have reason then file divorce on the grounds like desertion, cruelty or adultery. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 11:01 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now