Legal Question in Family Law in India

I am married for 2 years and I moved out of my husband a year or so before and we dont have any kids.My husband is not at all caring about me, but not ready to divorce me either. I have been staying at my mother's house for the past 1.5 years and undergone a major surjory even then he dint not spent a single rupee for me. I have been pestered for money and salary and tortured by his parents also. He has beated me like a street dog and thrown me out of the house. That is the reason why I moved out. During this time he and his parents neither and any income he did not have any job. Since the day I left my job they started torturing me. I do not want to carry on this relationship as my parents think that he and his parents will harm me and can even kill me too. I too am not willing to stay with him, hence I would like to get the divorce but he is not agreeing. His parents have also pestered me for money and have not even given me enough food when I was in their house. I had to pay them every month from my salary and he would also physically torture me. All my neighbors know about his rude behavior and some of his good friends also who have tried to advise him also have the same opinion about him, so please do the needful. Please help me to come out of this hell.

Asked on 5/16/13, 12:58 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

khan saeed khans
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

u should have to file the same complaint agnist your husband and in laws in the police station there after u should file the dovirced petition before the court as stated fact above

Read more
5/16/13, 1:36 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who stopped you to come out by this hell???

You have many options in hand to take action against. in which distt. and State you are? contact a layer at your area to get all legal help,

Here only we can suggest you, but to take any action you must contact a lawyer. if you want may call on 09587744142

Read more
5/16/13, 11:30 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can file multiple cases against husband and his family members for their wrong act. file dowry harassment case under sec 498-a against his family members. u can also file domestic violence case for physical and mental torture. u can claim maintenance from him also. file divorce case under physical and mental torture ground. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
5/16/13, 9:05 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear madam...

you can come out of his hell and ur husband will surely give ur divorce .. do not worry contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
5/17/13, 3:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now