Legal Question in Family Law in India

What is survival certificate?

From where can I get survival certificate in new delhi?

Asked on 7/06/10, 11:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it is not survival certificate but a succession certificate. yes you need to file a petition to get the succession certificate and for that you need to contact a lawyer.

Read more
7/07/10, 1:09 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both survival and succession certificate are differentt

Survial certificate is issued from the office of DC (Are Magistrate) of concrned are. you have to apply and you will get the same in 21 days.

Sucession certificate is for inherting and acquiring the property of the deceased. Having srtifcate does not mean that you are entitled for inherting property. You will require survival certificate when you apply fopr sucession certificate before the court of law.

09891406115

Read more
7/07/10, 2:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now