Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Zealand (Aotearoa)

is it that to sponsor someone (fiancÚ/ husband) I have to show that I am employed, if I am not employed or tax payer what can I do further to sponsor him .Do I need to find job ,if yes whether full time or part time . what if I am planning to start with studies ,do I need to show job even if I start with studies?

Asked on 8/01/13, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Simon Laurent LaurentLaw Barristers & Solicitors

You do not need to hold a job if you sponsor your partner. You should normally apply for a Work Visa for your partner, so that they can work and support themselves.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Zealand (Aotearoa)