Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

Thanks for your seggesion sir...tha fact is that my uncle who take another 2 rooms and the paid deposit for that rooms after living they take new flat in pune balaji nagar-at satara rd...now they are living their last 11 yrs and my uncle is pass away last 6-7 yrs and that flat is in the name of my uncle and his partner . as per their mutual understanding that flat holding by uncle only(that is orally.) but after death of my uncle that partner never asked about that flat....my unty and her family residing at that flat...now last 17-18 yrs we are living at sadashive peth,pune ....problem is their any right in rental house at sadashive peth....only beause of that they lived in past and they had given deposit and that only simpal paper in which wrote that my uncle and landlord mutual understanding that they are giving another 2 rooms to uncle as rental

Asked on 7/26/13, 12:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The property papers of your uncle's flat in Balaji Nagar, Satara Road, Pune should be transferred in the name of your aunty. Since your uncle has paid a deposit for the Sadashiv Peth, Pune two rooms flat and if you have the deposit receipt, you should request the landlord to issue rent receipts of that flat in your name.

Regards,

Read more
7/29/13, 1:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now