Legal Question in Legal Ethics in India

In the year 2011-12 a new Managing committee was elected to oversea the affairs of our Society for the years 2012-13 and 2013-14 (two years). The new Managing Committee proposed to convene AGM meeting to approve the audited accounts for the year 2012-13. Can you please confirm per return who has to sign the Minutes of the Meeting held in the year 2012 for the approval of accounts for the year 2011-12. (old committee or New Committee).

With kind regards

K.S. SATISH CHANDRAN

CHAIRMAN

E.V. RESIDENCY CO.OP. HOUSING SOCIETY LTD

PLOT NO. 15, SECTOR 42, SEAWOOD WEST, NERUL NAVI MUMBAI

Asked on 7/25/13, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.07.2013

Dear K S Satish Chandran,

As already replied earlier, if the term of the previous Managing Committee ended on 01.04.2011, the Annual Report and minutes for the period 01.04.2010 till 31.03.2011 will be signed by the office bearers of the previous Managing Committee. If the term of the previous Managing Committee ended on 01.04.2012, the Annual Report and minutes for the period 01.04.2011 till 31.03.2012 and thereafter will be signed by the office bearers of the new Managing Committee.

Should you need any further assistance, please get in touch with us.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now