Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

cancellation of registered sale deed

My agricultural land in Bangalore dist has been sold by some other person.. How do i cancell the sale deed and what is the court fees.

Asked on 2/15/08, 11:42 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cancellation of registered sale deed

File a civil suit for declaration in order to get the sale deed declared as null and void and if you are not in possession of the property then also seek possession.In case of need contact with details,professional charges are applicale.

Read more
2/17/08, 9:21 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cancellation of registered sale deed

Why you need to file a suit to cancel the sale deed? You need to file only a declaratory suit - court fees for such suit is couple of hundred only.

Read more
2/17/08, 1:04 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cancellation of registered sale deed

You have to register a cancellation deed in the Sub Registrar Office by stating a ground for cancellation in the deed. The court fees varies from state to state. Please consult a local lawyer.

Read more
2/16/08, 12:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now