Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Enter your question here...la m living in a G + 1 apartment in mogappair which is having 4 flats. I am living in ground floor. I am getting the offer of buying one more flat in the ground floor. It will be useful only on joining both the flats by renovating. I e by removing 2 walls at least. is it legally possible. or can anyone oppose me in this regard? please help me

Asked on 7/06/13, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since you are living on the ground floor and are keen to structurally amend the layout of your flat on the ground floor, the possible objection that can be raised could be from the residents on the top floor. To avoid any future problems, I suggest you get the amendment done through an Architect who would conduct a structural audit, and thereafter proceed with the purchase and alteration of your flat.

Regards,

Read more
7/06/13, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now