Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

If one of the three legal heir for the selling property of their mother is not present at the time of registration and the other 3 heirs give their consent to sell their share of the property then has the one who was not present for registration can sue the other 3 for not informing him

Asked on 10/22/13, 3:40 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, the heir who was not informed can sue the others for not informing him / her about the sale.

Regards,

Read more
10/22/13, 3:50 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The other can file the suit for cancellation of sales deed executed by other co sharerers in his absence .

he can also file the suit for partition of joint property.

Read more
10/22/13, 4:26 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above. However all the other 3 would also be liable for criminal offences. If the property is registered then it is done by fraud, and if not the registrar may refuse to register the same. To know us better, please click on the links below:

You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/231013

Read more
10/22/13, 10:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now