Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

A property has its seven partners. One partner wants to sell his devided part but one partner does not registry. The question is- does his part of property not registered by other six partners?

Asked on 7/14/13, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the property is already divided in the name of each individual partner, it remains the responsibility of the partner who wants to sell his sub-divided property to get the same registered in his name.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 3:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now